File #: 2024-3856
[…] Since candidates in Berkeley, Oakland and San Leandro must receive 50% plus 1 vote to be elected, the cities converted to RCV to eliminate the need for runoff elections.  All three cities also had district elections prior to the CVRA.  If the City were to convert to RCV, the City Charter would have to be amended and election costs would most likely more than double.  

 

District Elections

 

Statewide, election reform has focused on district elections, with the State adopting the CVRA in 2001 and the FAIR MAPS Act in 2023.  The CVRA added Section 14027 to the Election Code, which states: “An at-large method of election may not be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election.” A registered voter who is a member of a protected class residing where there is a violation of EC Section 14027 may file an action to seek appropriate remedies, including the imposition of district-based elections.