File #: 2021-992
[…] Although the property is listed on the Historical Building Study List, the MND correctly determined that the property does not include a historic resource under CEQA (as defined by Public Resources Code section 21084.1). The Historical Building Study List is not a “local register of historical resources” as defined in Public Resources Code section 5020.1(k) (“‘Local register of historical resources’ means a list of properties officially designated or recognized as historically significant by a local government pursuant to a local ordinance or resolution.”)  The Historic Building Study List was a preliminary survey, containing over 4,000 buildings, and “should not be considered a final product, but rather a valuable tool in ongoing process of identification, evaluation and preservation of Alameda’s architectural and historic resources.”